Sunday, July 15, 2012

Simply Betty's New Judes Blog Hop

Welcome to the Simply Betty Stamps New Judes Blog Hop.  You should have just come from Leslie's blog  if you didn't then go to Simply Betty's Blog so you can start from the beginning, trust me you don't want to miss any of this hop.

I use Prisma Colored Pencils on all my cards.

This first card has both Astronaut Ariel and Astronaut Oscar on it. 
For Ariel I used:   Dark Umber, Light Umber, Sand, Light Peach, Peach, Black, Pale Vermillion, and Cloud Blue.

For Oscar I used:  Light Peach, Peach, Ultramarine True Blue, Cloud Blue and Black.
I tried to make them look like they are in a space ship.  Hopefully it looks like it to you.  lol

Inside of card.

This is just a close up of the outside of the card.

This is"We Come in Peace Brittany".  Boy was she ever fun to color.

Next we have Pwew, pwew, pwew Jude.  He is my absolute favorite out of this group.  I had a blast with him.  He is on a "Action Wobble".  This gives him movement, kinda like he is on a big spring that bounces.

Here he is bouncing!
This is Outta This World Ali.
Doesn't the background make it look like the sky around, oh, maybe Mars or somewhere in outer space?? lol
She is colored with:  Dark Umber, Light Umber, Sand, Crimson Red, Pink, Black, Light Peach and Peach.
And lastly, Battle Galactica Lily.

Lily was colored with:  Orange, Pale Vermillion, Peach, Light Peach, Superior Orange, Aquamarine, Light Aqua, Crimson Red, Silver, and Yellow Orange.

I hope you have enjoyed my part in the blog hop and
 next you should be going to Olivia's blog I sure hope you are  having a great time and enjoying ALL the cards and digi's, make sure to leave them some love as they LOVE to read your comments. Thanks soo much for stopping by my blog.  If you are interested in getting some of these stamps for yourself, go to Simply Betty Stamps and buy them for yourself and enjoy them as much as I am.
Thanks again for stopping by.


  1. great work, love the bouncingcard

  2. OMG, OMG these are AMAZING... Love the effect of them being inside! you have done a FANTASTIC job!!!

  3. Wow you have been busy, these are all FANTASTIC x

  4. All wonderful cards! I love the spaceship window you made on the first card!:)

  5. OMGosh Irene, What a fantastic line up of cards, and your colouring is amazing, Jude's cardboard box spaceship looks so real, really beautiful work.

  6. All of them gorgeous and fun thanks for sharing :-)

  7. Great cards!!! I love pwew pwew pwew Jude and using the wobbles on him is perfect.

  8. It did look like they were in a spaceship! I loved that! Pwew pwew pwew Jude has been popular with wobbles! I love the star background tho FAB!

  9. Your creations are adorable and those gadgets on the cards are really awesome! I especially love the first one, with that hexagon and the dimensional effect of it. And that "action wobble" is just perfect. Fantastic!!
    Hugs, Jacqueline

  10. WOW they are all awesome!!! Beautiful!!!

    Precious Hugs

  11. WOWIE that is just an amazing collection of Judes! Great great job Irene! WHoohoo

  12. Irene, ALL of them are fabulous. You did such a awesome job. WOW. Great work

  13. Wow, these are all great! I can't decide which I like best. I would have to say it is a close call between the first cut out one with Ariel and Oscar and pwew pwew Jude in space. Actually, I really like the We Come In Peace Brittany as well. The pastel colors are lovely and so is the bling. xx Denise

  14. Love your cards *wow*!!

  15. Great group of cards. Thanks for sharing

  16. All of your creations are these images...tfs